PRIVACY POLICY



Effective date: 06/11/2024

1. Introduction

Welcome to Bevy, a truth or dare AI app operated by Blue Eloquence (“us”, “we”, or “our”). This Privacy Policy governs your use of Bevy and explains how we collect, safeguard, and disclose information resulting from your use of our service (“Service”).

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used herein have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

Our Terms and Conditions (“Terms”) govern all use of our Service and, together with this Privacy Policy, constitute your agreement with us (“Agreement”).

2. Definitions

SERVICE: The Bevy mobile application operated by Blue Eloquence.

PERSONAL DATA: Data about a living individual who can be identified from those data.

USAGE DATA: Data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (e.g., the duration of a page visit).

COOKIES: Small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

DATA CONTROLLER: The natural or legal person who determines the purposes and manner of processing personal data. For this Privacy Policy, we are the Data Controller of your data.

DATA PROCESSORS (OR SERVICE PROVIDERS): Any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may use the services of various Service Providers to process your data more effectively.

DATA SUBJECT: Any living individual who is the subject of Personal Data.

USER: The individual using our Service. The User corresponds to the Data Subject.

3. Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

4. Types of Data Collected

Usage Data

We may collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service via a mobile device. This may include your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g., IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers, and other diagnostic data.

Tracking Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service. Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some portions of our Service may not function properly without cookies.

5. Use of Data

Blue Eloquence uses the collected data for various purposes:

(a) To provide and maintain our Service;

(b) To notify you about changes to our Service;

(c) To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so;

(d) To provide customer support;

(e) To gather analysis or valuable information to improve our Service;

(f) To monitor the usage of our Service;

(g) To detect, prevent, and address technical issues;

(h) To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it;

(i) To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts between you and us;

(j) To provide you with notices about your account and/or subscription, including expiration and renewal notices;

(k) To provide you with news, special offers, and general information about other goods, services, and events we offer unless you have opted not to receive such information;

(l) For any other purpose with your consent.

6. Retention of Data

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies. We also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes.

7. Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to—and maintained on—computers located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data to the United States and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Blue Eloquence will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

8. Disclosure of Data

We may disclose personal information that we collect, or you provide:

(a) Disclosure for Law Enforcement. Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities.

(b) Business Transaction. If we or our subsidiaries are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred.

(c) Other cases. We may disclose your information also:

(i) To our subsidiaries and affiliates;

(ii) To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business;

(iii) To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it;

(iv) For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information;

(v) With your consent in any other cases;

(vi) If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others.

9. Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

10. Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Union (EU) and European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights, covered by GDPR. – See more at https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2016/679/oj

We aim to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please email us at privacy@bevy.com.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

(a) The right to access, update, or to delete the information we have on you;

(b) The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete;

(c) The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data;

(d) The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information;

(e) The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of your Personal Data in a structured, machine-readable, and commonly used format;

(f) The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we rely on your consent to process your personal information;

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. Please note, we may not be able to provide Service without some necessary data.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

11. Your Data Protection Rights under the California Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivable the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: https://consumercal.org/about-cfc/cfc-education-foundation/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa-3/ According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

(a) users can visit our site anonymously;

(b) our Privacy Policy link includes the word “Privacy”, and can easily be found on the page specified above on the home page of our website;

(c) users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page;

(d) users are able to change their personal information by emailing us at bevytheapp@gmail.com.

Our Policy on “Do Not Track” Signals: We honor Do Not Track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track browser mechanism is in place. You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

12. Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services, or assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

13. Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics: Google Analytics tracks and reports website traffic. For more information on Google’s privacy practices, visit: Google Privacy Terms

Mixpanel: Mixpanel tracks and reports the use of our Service. To opt-out of Mixpanel analytics, visit: Mixpanel Opt-out. For more information, visit: Mixpanel Terms

14. Behavioral Remarketing

Bevy uses remarketing services to advertise on third-party websites after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

Google Ads (AdWords): For more information, visit: Google Ads Settings

Twitter: For more information, visit: Twitter Privacy Policy

Facebook: For more information, visit: Facebook Data Policy

15. Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites not operated by us. If you click a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

16. Children's Privacy

Our Service is not intended for use by children under the age of 18 ("Child" or "Children"). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If you become aware that a Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

17. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective, and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

18. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

By email: bevytheapp@gmail.com.